Request Appointment
[…] Thus, for example, an adjacent landowner may contest his or her neighbor’s construction of a pier, if the pier encroaches on the landowner’s riparian area, as was done in Carr v. Kidd, 261 Va. 81, 540 S.E.2d 884 (2001). 

Importantly, the land owner does not own the land beneath the water in the riparian area. Unless the Commonwealth has granted it away[1], title to all “the beds of the bays, rivers, creeks and the shores of the sea within the jurisdiction of the Commonwealth [is] the property of the Commonwealth”. Virginia Code section 28.2-1200; see also, 43 U.S. Code section 1311 (Submerged Lands Act confirms “title to and ownership of the lands beneath navigable waters within the boundaries of the respective States, and the natural resources within such lands and waters . . . vested in and assigned to the respective States”); Martin v. Waddell, 41 U.S. 367 (1842) (when the American Revolution took place, the people of each state took title to submerged lands formerly owned by the Crown).

Thus, for example, when the General Assembly granted a lease of 10 acres within Mrs.